Track 1. Prosthetics
SS1. Bayesian models for motor rehabilitation and control
Organizer: Luca Citi, University of Essex, UK


SS2. Translating research prototypes to bedside: the lesson-learnt of the RETRAINER EU project
Organizers: Alessandra Pedrocchi, Maria Bulgheroni, Emilia Ambrosini, and Walter Baccinelli


SS3. Computer Models in the Design of Neurotechnologies and Rehabilitation Tools
Organizer: Marco Capogrosso, University of Fribourg


SS4.  New perspectives in upper limb prosthetics: from the robotics laboratory to clinical use
Organizers: Antonio Bicchi, Matteo Bianchi, Manuel Giuseppe Catalano

Track 2. Rehabilitation Robotics
SS5. Improving Strategies for Human-Robot Interaction for Rehabilitation Robotics applications
Organizers: Giacomo Severini, School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, University College Dublin; Donal Holland, School of Mechanical and Materials Engineering, University College Dublin.


SS6. Increasing the exercise intensity during gait training
Organizers: Eva Swinnen and Eric Kerckhofs (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)


SS7. Shaping robotic training to maximize patient outcome: new trends and perspectives
Organizers: Roberto Colombo, Vittorio Sanguineti


SS8. Neurorehabilitation from clinical perspective and robotic perspective: Contradictions and Integrations
Organizers: Shingo Shimoda, RIKEN; Fady Alnajjar, The United Arab Emirates University; Juan Moreno, Cajal Institute; Hitoshi Hirata, Nagoya University.


SS9. Balance control during walking-related motor tasks
Organizers: Federica Aprigliano and Dario Martelli.


SS10. The use of ambulant technology in stroke rehabilitation
Organizers: Erik Prinsen, Roessingh Research Institute, The Netherlands.


SS11. Redundancy and modularity in motor control: neuroscience, prosthetic, rehabilitative and assistive approaches
Organizers: Diego Torricelli, Cristiano De Marchis, Andrea D’Avella, Leonardo Cappello.

Track 3. Neuroscience
SS13. Neural Signal Analysis: Novel Approaches to Understanding Brain Diseases
Organizers: Roberto Hornero (PhD), Biomedical Engineering Group, University of Valladolid.


SS14. New Frontiers in Movement Analysis: from assessment to rehabilitation
Organizers: Marco Iosa, Fondazione Santa Lucia, Rome


SS15. Modeling Joint Neuromechanics and Its Applications: System Identification Approach
Organizers: Ehsan Sobhani Tehrani, Kian Jalaleddini, Robert E. Kearney


SS16. Machine Learning in NeuroRehabilitation
Organizers: Zach McKinney


SS17. Non-Invasive Stimulation At Different Level Of Nervous System In Neurorehabilitation
Organizers: Hatice KUMRU, MD,PhD. Instituto Guttmann


SS18. Cognitive approaches for rehabilitation of patients with neurological disorders
Organizers: Francisco Molina Rueda, Rey Juan Carlos University, Madrid, Spain

Track 4. BMI
SS19. Multimodal neural interfaces for rehabilitation and assistance of people with disability
Organizers: Eduardo López-Larraz (University of Tübingen) and Jaime Ibáñez (University College London).


SS20. Application of Functional Electrical Stimulation (FES) to lower limb movement assistance
Organizers: Christine Azevedo Coste, INRIA-Université de Montpellier, France


SS21. Uncovering neural mechanisms of post-stroke recovery using clinical imaging tools
Organizers: Nawal Kinany and Elvira Pirondini


SS22. Pattern Recognition Techniques for assessment, training and rehabilitation
Organizers: Vitoantonio Bevilacqua, Polytechnic University of Bari


SS23. Brain machine interfaces to restore locomotion after spinal cord injury
Organizers: Filipe Barroso, CSIC


SS24. Array electrode for the assessment of muscle functions; When, where and why?
Organizers: Dejan B. Popović, Lana Popović Maneski


SS25. Reshaping Perception and Action in Human-Machine Interfaces
Organizers: Maura Casadio; Ferdinando Mussa-Ivaldi and Ilana Nisky


SS26. Brain-state dependent non-invasive neuromodulation of human cortex
Organizers: Ulf Ziemann and Natalie Mrachacz-Kersting